Privacy Policy (22 July 2018)

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out how personal data is collected, used, stored and shared when you visit our blog, cutting.io (“Website”).

It expresses our commitment to protecting the privacy of our users (“Visitors”) and other contacts as they interact with us in person, through the internet, or by other means.

Personal data we collect

When you visit the Website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Website, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Website, and information about how you interact with the Website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. See our Cookie Policy below.

Additionally when you subscribe to our feed or mailing list through the Website, we may collect certain information from you, including your name, and email address. We refer to this information as “Subscription Information.”

We do not collect other personal data through the use of our Website unless you choose to contact us and provide us with your personal data such as your contact information. This might include your name and email address (Service Data). When you provide us with Service Data about yourself or another person, you are confirming to us that you are authorised to provide us with that information and that any personal data you give us is accurate and up-to-date. You remain “controller” of any Service Data you provide.

How we use your personal data

If you have had contact with us, for example through emailing us, we may store limited amounts of personal information relating to you which you provide to us. We will store this information for a number of reasons, including:

  • To respond to your enquiries.
  • To provide, analyse and improve the Website, for example to improve the Visitor’s experience.
  • If you are a third-party provider, we will store limited amounts of personal information relating to you including your name and contact details. We store this for administering and maintaining service records, seeking or receiving support, and complying with any regulatory or legal requirements.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Website (for example, by generating analytics about how Visitors browse and interact with the Website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We process personal data where necessary for the compliance with a legal obligation, for the performance of a contract, in connection with our legitimate interests (such as the running and promoting of our Website, maintaining contact with service providers and others) or on the basis of consent received from the relevant individuals in compliance with the applicable legal requirements in respect of that consent.

Sharing data

We will not give, sell or rent your personal data to third parties so they can market their services to you. We may share personal data in the following limited circumstances:

  • With third party providers such as our technology providers to provide you with the Website and to improve the Website, to seek and obtain support, to administer and safeguard information.
  • We may be obliged to disclose your personal data to comply with a law, order or request of a court, government authority, other competent legal or regulatory authority or any applicable code of practice or guideline (Legal Obligation).
  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how Visitors use the Website. See our Cookie Policy below for more details.

Cookies

When an individual visits the Website or opens emails from this Website, certain information may be collected by automated means, such as cookies.

Our Website uses cookies and/or similar technologies. Please review our Cookie Policy which is part of this Privacy Policy (see below) for more information, including how to control cookies.

The Website may provide links to other websites for convenience and information. These websites may operate independently from this Website. Linked sites may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. To the extent any linked websites are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for their content, any use of the websites, or the privacy practices of the websites.

Retention

As a default position, we will only retain personal data for any statutory retention period, then a reasonable period (if any) for the above purposes. This is subject, for example, to any valid opt-out or withdrawal of consent where processing is based on consent, or other valid exercise of your data subject rights.

Your rights

You have the right to know if we process any personal data about you and if we are, with certain limitations, to a copy of that personal data. You also have the right to ask us to remove or correct any of that personal data that is inaccurate, to object to certain processing and to withdraw any consent you may have given us for any processing of your personal data, to ask us to restrict processing certain of your personal data, to erase your personal data, and to ‘port’ certain of your personal data to you or another provider, provided in each case that we have such data and certain conditions are met.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Website’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Security

The security of data is very important to us. In accordance with our legal obligations, we take reasonable measures to protect your personal data and keep those measures under review. However, we can only be responsible for systems that we control and we would note that the internet itself is not inherently a secure environment.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Any changes we make will be posted to this Website. You should regularly check and review the Privacy Policy to ensure you understand how we may be processing Personal Information.

Minors

The Website is not intended for individuals under the age of 14.


When an individual visits the Website or opens emails from this Website, certain information may be collected by automated means, such as cookies. Below is information about the Website’s use of cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are defined by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as ‘small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site’.

You can find more information about cookies at https://ico.org.uk/global/cookies and http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies we use

We use very few cookies on our Website. At present we use Performance Cookies that fall within one of the categories set out in the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) UK Cookie guide. Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.

These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

That may change in the future at which point we will update this policy.

Performance cookies we use on our Website

We use third-party cookies created by Google Analytics and Cookie Consent by Insites (Silktide). Their usage is governed by their respective privacy notices. For more information, please refer to Google’s and Silktide’s privacy policies.

Cookie Expiry Purpose
_ga (Google) 2 yrs Distinguishing users.
_gid 1 day Distinguishing users.
_gat 1 min Throttling requests.
cookieconsent
_status
1 yr Hiding cookie banner.

Controlling and deleting cookies

You can control the use of cookies through browser settings. For more information on how to manage and delete them, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at support@cutting.io.